201707.07
0

« École Socrates-Démosthène » Graduation Ceremony 2017

On Friday, June 16, 2017, the annual HCGM School’s “Socrates-Démosthène” graduation ceremony took place at the Chateau Royal Convention & Reception Halls in Laval.  The graduating students received their diplomas during an evening filled with laughter and farewell tears.


One hundred and fifty three students, along with their families, attended the ceremony and the official dinner that followed. Many of them received awards of distinction for their achievements in various fields, as follows:




Award for Excellence in Greek offered by «Aegean Fish» and «La fondation Tsiolis»

  1. Soc II 661 : Μελίνα Αραβαντινού
  2. Soc III 661 : Χρίστος Ζευγώλης
  3. Soc IV 662 : Βρισήιδα Μοσχονά
  4. Soc V 661 : Διονύσιος Ακάλεστος
  5. Soc V 662 : Τριανταφυλλιά Παντούλη
  6. Soc V 663 : Παναγιώτα Ανούσου
  7. Démosthène : Ιουλία Κουρούς

2nd Award for Excellence in Greek offered by «La Fondation Tsiolis»

  1. Soc II 661 : Ανδριάνα Τσουκαλά
  2. Soc III 661 : Νικόλαος Γιαννόπουλος
  3. Soc V 661: Στυλιάνα Ηλιάνα Παπαδάκη
  4. Soc V 662 : Χριστίνα Αλεξαντράκη
  5. Soc V 663 : Δημήτρης Γεωργακόπουλος
  6. Démosthène : Ιωάννα Κατραβά

Award for Excellence in French offered by AHEPA Canada & Sons of Pericles

  1. Soc II 661 : Isabella Bodo
  2. Soc II 661 : Nicolas Efpraxiadis
  3. Soc III 661 : Christos Zevgolis
  4. Soc IV 661 : Aurélien McDougall
  5. Soc V 661 : Marlena Minitsos
  6. Soc V 662 : Rose Pantoulis
  7. Soc V 663 : Panagiota Anousos
  8. Démosthène : Panagiota Demos

Award for Excellence in English offered by MobiFone

  1. Soc II 661 : Anastasia Kalfopoulos
  2. Soc III 661 : Anastasia Vouloukos
  3. Soc IV 661 : Katerina Papaspanos
  4. Soc V 661 : Stiliana Iliana Papadakis
  5. Soc V 662 : Rose Pantoulis
  6. Soc V 663 : Panagiota Anousos
  7. Démosthène : Julia Elias

Award for Effort in French offered by Parents’ Committee


  1. Soc II 661 : Elizabeth Esposito
  2. Soc III 661 : Zoe Hadziaras
  3. Soc IV 661 : Donovan Hughes
  4. Soc V 661 : Angeliki Petridis
  5. Soc V 662 : Christina Alexandrakis
  6. Soc V 663 : Maria Zamfotis
  7. Démosthène : Ioannis Stappas

Award for Effort in Greek offered by «Charisma Estate» & group «Miron» & « La Fondation Tsiolis »

  1. Soc II 661 : Ελισάβετ Hardie
  2. Soc III 661 : Αναστασία Βουλούκου
  3. Soc IV 661 : Αντώνης Κόττας
  4. Soc V 661 :Αθηνά Καλαγκάνη
  5. Soc V 662 : Σοφία Χρυσοβαλάντου-Νικολιδάκη
  6. Soc V 663 : Ιουστίνος Ιωάννης Shamoun
  7. Démosthène : Julia Elias

Award for Excellence in Mathematics offered by «La Fondation Éducationnelle Socrates»

  1. Soc II 661 : Dimitra Louloudakis
  2. Soc III 661 : Émile Daher
  3. Soc IV 661 : Katerina Papaspanos
  4. Soc V 661 : Dionysios Akalestos
  5. Soc V 662 : Tiffany Elenakis
  6. Soc V 663 : Elizabeth Kanellias
  7. Démosthène : Julia Kourous

Award for Excellence in I.T. offered by «REMAX 2000»

  1. Soc II 661 : Stylianos Prud’homme
  2. Soc III 661 : George Christeas
  3. Soc IV 661 : Panagiotis Katsanis
  4. Soc V 661 : Theodora Tsaboukos
  5. Soc V 662 : Stavros Tzougarakis
  6. Soc V 663 : Eirini-Antonia Thanopoulou
  7. Démosthène :Christopher-Anthony Kritis

Award for Excellence in Physical Education (girls & boys) 

  1. Soc II 661 : Anastasia Kalfopoulos
  2. Soc II 661 : Christopher Vlasopoulos
  3. Soc III 661 : Anastasia Vasilopoulos
  4. Soc III 661 : Nicholas Pandin
  5. Soc IV 662 : Efrossini Priftakis
  6. Soc IV 662 : Nikolas Retsinas
  7. Soc V 661 : Marlena Minitsos
  8. Soc V 661 : Dionysios Akalestos
  9. Soc V 662 : Tiffany Elenakis
  10. Soc V 662 : Dimitri Voggas
  11. Soc V 663 : Savanna D’Alessandro
  12. Soc V 663 : Dimitri Georgakopoulos
  13. Démosthène : Orestis Kakoulakis
  14. Démosthène : Ioanna Katravas

Award for Excellence in Dance offered by the HCGM Cultural Institute & « La Fondation Tsiolis »

  1. Soc II 661 : Διαμαντής Μιχαλαριάς
  2. Soc III 661 : Ζωή Χατζιάρα
  3. Soc IV 661: Sarah Ginocchio
  4. Soc V 661 : Θεοδώρα Κερασιά
  5. Soc V 662 : Tέο Aγγελόπουλος
  6. Soc V 663 : Βασίλης Τσατούμας
  7. Démosthène: Βασιλική Ευθυμίου

Award for Personality offered by «Uniformes Loft»

  1. Soc II 661 : Angeliki Couto
  2. Soc III 661 : Stavros Katakis
  3. Soc IV 661 : Vrisiida Moshonas
  4. Soc IV 661 : Marlena Minitsos
  5. Soc V 662 : Thomas Vafiadis
  6. Soc V 663 : Diana Stefaros
  7. Démosthène : Annamaria Tsakiris

President’s Award offered by the HCGM

  1. Soc II : Anastasia Kalfopoulos
  2. Soc III : Victoria Bouzalakos
  3. Soc IV : Vrisiida Moshonas
  4. Soc V : Anna Bardouniotis
  5. Démosthène : Julia Kourous

Students danced Greek traditional dances from different areas of Greece, under the sounds of Greek folklore music.

We wish all the best to each and every graduate as they transition into high school life next fall.


The ceremony was attended :

Very Reverend Father Panagiotis Salatellis, Reverend Father Zisi Nterekas, Frank Baylis, Pierrefonds—Dollard, MP, Fayçal El-Khoury, Laval—Les Îles, MNA, Mary Deros, Deputy-Mayor of Montreal, Aglaïa Revelakis, Municipal Councilor of Chomedy, Dora Papadopoulou, Representing the Consul General of Greece in Montreal, Nicolas Pagonis, HCGM’s President, Andy Crilis, Executive Vice-President of HCGM, Zoi Batsis, HCGM’s Vice-President, Aliki Georgiadou-Daher HCGM’s Vice-President, Tassos Xipolitakis, President of Fundraising Committee of the HCGM, Dennis Marinos, President of Laval’s Regional Council of the HCGM and many others.

During the ceremony, the HCGM “Socrates-Démosthène” School`s honourary diploma in recognition of his contribution to our institution, was awarded to Dimitri Ilias and Mary Diamantis. They both expressed their joy in being among the students and reaffirmed their commitment to maintain their efforts for the benefit of our School.